Translating DCP-o-matic

DCP-o-matic can be translated from English to any other language. It just needs your help! If you speak English and another language, you can translate DCP-o-matic so that all users of your language see DCP-o-matic in their native language.

Current translations

Here are the languages for which DCP-o-matic is entirely or partially translated:

Language Translations Translated Fuzzy Untranslated
Frenchlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1753710
Germanlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic15368226
Italianlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1024300446
Koreanlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic165210711
Spanishlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic915347508
Swedishlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1259306205
Dutchlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic177000
Russianlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1753710
Polishlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1261304205
Danishlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic943341486
European Portugueselibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic516427827
Brazilian Portugueselibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic795382593
Slovaklibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic497439834
Czechlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic16607139
Ukrainianlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic840374556
Simplified Chineselibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1753710
Turkishlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic56381676
Koreanlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic165210711
Slovenianlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic176262
Hungarianlibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic424901256
Farsilibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic1753710
Japaneselibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic149819973
Greeklibdcpomaticlibdcpomatic-wxdcpomatic001770

How to translate

Edit the .po files

If you do not see your language in the table above, email me and I will add it to the list.

Once your language is there, the steps are:

  1. Download and install the free application poEdit.
  2. Download the three .po files for your language from the table above (libdcpomatic, libdcpomatic-wx and dcpomatic).
  3. Start poEdit and click ‘Edit a translation’.
  4. Choose one of your .po files.
  5. Go through all the translations that are coloured orange (meaning they ‘need work’).
  6. For each translation, look at the source text and fill in the translation to your language. While you do this, copy the following strings unchanged into your translation:
    • %1, %2, % etc.
    • {}
    • %.2f and similar.
    • \n
    These strings will be replaced by other text when DCP-o-matic is running.
  7. Click ‘Save’ and send the updated .po files to me.

If you have any queries about doing translations, please do get in touch.